CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D85334

Mr. Willy Berchtold
Magnum Trucks LLC
904 N. Garland Ave.,
Fayetteville, AR 72701

RE: The tariff classification of 1961 - 1970 Mercedes Unimog S 404 from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Berchtold:

In your letter dated November 23, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted photographs and a copy of the original Mercedes Sales Brochure of the 1961 - 1970 Mercedes Unimog S 404 built by Merecedes Benz for the Swiss Military with the intent in carrying fourteen persons including the driver. The vehicle is powered by a 2.2 liter gas 6 cylinder water cooled engine. The dimensions of the vehicles are:

Length 4900mm (193") Width 2000mm (78.75") Height 2740mm (108") Wheelbase 2900mm (114") Ground Clearance 400mm (15.75") Empty Weight 2900Kg (6393 lbs) Payload 1500 Kg (3306 lbs) Bed Length 2955mm (116") Bed Width 1944mm (767")

The truck's principle use is recreational (such as camping), hunting, "off roading", or as a military collector's vehicle.

The applicable subheading for the 1961 - 1970 Mercedes Unimog S 404 will be 8704.31.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Motor vehicles for the transport of goods: Other, with spark ignition internal combustion engine: G.V.W. not exceeding 5 metric tons...G.V.W. exceeding 2.5 metric tons but not exceeding 5 metric tons. The rate of duty will be 25%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division